Distribution of mule deer: month by month
The mule deer is a native North American species that thrives throughout the West. They can live at elevations above tree level up to sea level. Mule deer can survive in lush forest environments as well as in open desert sage. They are indeed the monarchs of the West with a few dollars bringing in more than 200 “in measured points. Some mule deer migrate to the wintering and summering areas and some keep a smaller home range. Hunters from all over the world. US and around the world travel to the Western States to hunt males throughout the fall and winter; however, every month mule deer do something different. Here’s a breakdown. month by month of the expected behavior of mule deer from August to December. This breakdown can give you a good idea of ââwhat to expect and where you might find money in any given month for the season. hunt.
During the month of August, the males are usually in groups of singles ranging in size from two to a dozen, although many mature males only hang out with a few other mature deer. Since March, they have been growing their antlers and now the velvet has tightened in their antlers. Males at higher elevations will keep this velvet until September, but some smaller males and other males who live at lower elevations will begin to erase the velvet towards the end of the month. The days are hot, so males generally seek shade from trees and are often seen lying in the open under a solitary tree, scanning the area for danger. During this time of year, males focus primarily on food, freshness, and proximity to a water source. Mature males tend to prefer higher elevations, as higher elevations are cooler and prevailing winds keep insects to a minimum. If you hunt in August, do plenty of scouting and observe the open grasslands an hour or two after dawn and an hour or two before dark. Besides the rut, you’ll see the most daytime activity during this time of year.
At the start of September, the males will still be in their summer routines, heading from food to bed along a similar, moldable path. Once they start to feel the pressure from some hunters, they may be more reluctant to travel during daylight hours and will most likely reduce their activity level during the day. Typically, around the middle of the month, most will begin to fade their velvet, even at higher elevations. Hunting along those scuff lines can be a good idea, especially if you see cool rubs and a good sign of deer. The first cold nights will freeze some of the deer’s high altitude forage, and males can adjust their habits to find better food. In late September, hunting pressure, climate and dietary changes will generally place mature males in thicker wood and on a predominantly nocturnal timeline. Many hunters choose to glaze at the first and last light and then continue to hunt in thicker wooded areas at midday, especially if they are carrying a magazine by their mouth.
In October, the males left their singles groups and travel mostly solo. They have also left the grasslands open and lush at high elevations and find protection and better food using the thick wood cover of medium elevation. Their antlers are hard, their daytime activity is minimal, and they can be difficult to find during this time of year. Towards the end of the month, they may start moving to a pre-rutting area – near areas that contain more deer. The smaller males tend to do it first, the bigger ones follow when they are ready. Snow can be a common occurrence in October; However, mature males can stay in a foot of snow if it means they have better access to shelter and protection from hunters. Try to glaze in the first and last light, always hunting through thicker woods at midday, taking deer rides, and following new trails in the snow to be successful at this time of the year. year.
November can be a magical time for mule deer hunters hoping to harvest a mature buck, because anything is possible. Males will start rutting and start showing signs of estrus. Smaller and younger males will start pestering females first, but large males will rush to establish dominance and mate with females when the time is right. It is common to see males standing at all times of the day during this season, immobilizing males in less than ideal areas. Ultimately your job is to find hinds and eventually mature males will find them too. The elevation will be lower and lower during this month and the males can be seen along highways, in agriculture, on the foothills and at higher elevations during mild winters. Hunting along ridges, saddles and funnel points near areas of high deer activity can be very effective during this time of year.
The beginning of December can still produce rutting goats, as some of the younger ones continue to enter estrus and others that have not been bred return to estrus. Some deer will migrate as the rut continues, as snow and lack of food will cause them to move to the wintering grounds if they are not already there. Males have been exhausted throughout the past month because their number one focus has been on breeding, not feeding. From mid-December to the end of December, expect to find mature males in recovery mode. This often means that they will be looking for some of the best foods in the area – usually a farmer’s farm field. Hunting on private land can be very effective during the later seasons of December, when it is common to see several mature males foraging throughout the day, especially when temperatures are extremely low.
Mule deer follow similar patterns and behaviors year after year. Still, it’s important to note that eastern Wyoming males may act differently from Arizona males if the weather is drastically different. However, you can bet the money will go from groups of singles to being solo, deer hunting, and then into recovery and survival mode no matter where they are. Learning how deer behave and how to hunt them month-to-month can help you be successful this year and for years to come.
You may find other articles on mule deer useful this season: